CONFERENCE PROGRAM

 

Thursday, November 8 Event Room
 8:15 am – 9:00 am Registration  

 

 

 

Pullman Eight

 9:00 am- 9:15 am Opening Ceremony
9:15 am – 10:00 am Keynote Speech 1
Hidden Dimensions of Engineering Education in Japan
Prof Akio Imazawa
10:00 am – 10:15 am Coffee break
10:15 am – 11:00 am Keynote Speech 2
Day 1 Session 1A
Thursday, November 8 : 11:00 am – 1:00 pm (Room: Pullman Eight)
Engineering Education Reforms
Chair: Juliana Johari (Universiti Teknologi MARA, Malaysia)
11.00 am Exploring Perspectives on Need for Extra-Curricular Activities in Engineering Education
Pei Cheng Ooi and Jeen Ghee Khor (The University of Nottingham Malaysia Campus, Malaysia)
11.15am  Performance Enhancement Camp as a Pre-Commencement Tool to Bridge Knowledge Gaps
Sivakumar Sivanesan, Se Yong Eh Noum, Satesh Namasivayam, Mohammad Hosseini Fouladi and Teow Loong (Taylor’s University Lakeside Campus, Malaysia)
11.30 am  Exploration on Education Model of International Engineering Competencies for Undergraduate Students Through Project-Based Learning: A Case Study from China
Qiudi Zhao, Xiaoqi Zheng and Siqi Zhou (Beihang University, P.R. China)
11.45 am  Determining the Level of Knowledge Domain for the 21St Century Among Vocational College Students
MingFoong Lee and Chee Sern Lai (Universiti Tun Hussein Onn Malaysia, Malaysia)
12.00 pm  Integrating Knowledge Aspects of Green Skills into Engineering Programmes: The Perceptions of Engineering Lecturers in Malaysia Polytechnics
Chee Sern Lai and MingFoong Lee (Universiti Tun Hussein Onn Malaysia, Malaysia); Noordiana Baharom (University Tun Hussein Onn Malaysia, Malaysia)
12.15 pm  Final Year Research Project Course for Engineering Course Coordinators Reflection
Abhijit Date (RMIT University, Australia); Baljit Singh (Universiti teknologi MARA, Malaysia); Muhammad Fairuz Remeli (Energy Conservation for Automotive Research Group, Universiti Teknologi MARA (UiTM), Malaysia)
12.30 pm Influence Factors in Academic Performance Among Electronics Engineering Student: Geographic Background, Mathematics Grade and Psycographic Characteristics
Tuan Norjihan Tuan Yaakub (Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia, Malaysia); Wan Rosmaria Wan Ahmad and Yusnira Husaini (Universiti Teknologi MARA, Malaysia); Norhafizah Burham (Universiti Teknologi Mara, Malaysia)
12.45 pm  Analysis on the Employability Skills of UNITEN Graduates in Engineering Program
Fadhilah Abd. Razak (University Tenaga Nasional, Malaysia); Noreliza Abu Mansor (Universiti Tenaga Nasional, Malaysia); Noraini Md Nusi (College of Engineering, Malaysia); Chua Kok Hua (Universiti Tenaga Nasional, Malaysia)
Day 1 Session 1B
Thursday, November 8 : 11:00 am – 1:00 pm (Room: Pullman Five)
Education in Other Sciences
Chair:
11.00 am  Development of the “ThinkHOTS” Software Based on Thinking Maps to Increase Higher-Order Thinking Skills
Abdul Halim Abdullah (UTM & Fakulti Pendidikan, Malaysia); Mohd Hilmi Hamzah (School of Languages Civilisation and Philosophy, Malaysia); Norasykin Mohd Zaid, Umar Haiyat Abdul Kohar, Amira Fatiha Baharudin, Sharifah Nurarfah S. Abd Rahman and Siti Hajar Mohd Amin (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia)
11.15am  Development of an Education Support System for Children with Developmental Disabilities
Yasuhiro Ogoshi (University of Fukui, Japan); Sakiko Ogoshi and Akemi Emoto (National Institute of Technology, Fukui College, Japan)
11.30 am  Teacher’s Perception Towards Play-Based Pedagogy to Promote Cognitive and Social Skills Amongst Pre-Schoolers with Learning Disabilities
Natasha Amira Hushairi (W1 KOLEJ DATIN SRI ENDON (KDSE), UTM & UTM, Malaysia); Zakiah Mohamad Ashari (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia & UTM Johor Bahru, Malaysia)
11.45 am  Is Gender Difference A Factor in Fostering Scientific Reasoning Skill Among Students?
Corrienna Abdul Talib (University Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia); Shamini Thanga Rajan (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia); Nur Wahidah Abd Hakim (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia & Malaysia, Malaysia); Adi Maimum Abdul Malik (University Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia); Hooi Siang Kang and Marlina Ali (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia)
12.00 pm  Importance of Making Student Aware of Interconnections and Relevance of Topics
Abhijit Date (RMIT University, Australia); Baljit Singh (Universiti teknologi MARA, Malaysia); Shahin Heidari (RMIT University, Australia); Muhammad Fairuz Remeli (Energy Conservation for Automotive Research Group, Universiti Teknologi MARA (UiTM), Malaysia)
12.15 pm  Teaching Global Software Engineering in a Remote Customer Environment
Raoul Vallon (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Paul Spiesberger (Technische Universität Wien, Austria); Markus Zoffi, Christina Zrelski, Christopher Dräger and Thomas Grechenig (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
12.30 pm Developments in Mechatronics Engineering Education and Its Current Status in Pakistan
Shaukat Ali and Salman Sabir (University of Wah, Pakistan)
12.45 pm  Arts and Science Stream Students’ Mathematical Problem Solving Strategies and Perspectives
Sharifah Nurarfah S. Abd Rahman (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia); Abdul Halim Abdullah (UTM & Fakulti Pendidikan, Malaysia); Mahani Mokhtar, Nor Hasniza Ibrahim, Marlina Ali and Dayana Farzeeha Ali (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia); Yeow Lih Wen (UTM, Malaysia)
1.00 pm – 2.15 pm LUNCH BREAK
Day 1 Session 2A
Thursday, November 8 2:15 – 4:00 (Room: Pullman Eight)
Measurement and Evaluation
Chair:
2.15 pm  Examining Students’ Readiness for Higher Cognitive Level Questions: A Case of Hydraulic Engineering Students
Nur Asmaliza Mohd Noor (Universiti Teknologi Mara (PAHANG), Malaysia); Kamisah Ariffin (Universiti Teknologi MARA Pahang, Malaysia); Asmidar Alias (Universiti Teknologi MARA & UiTM Pahang, Malaysia)
2.30 pm  Evaluation by Questionnaire on Grouped Flipped Classroom Method
Katsuyuki Umezawa (Shonan Institute of Technology, Japan); Takashi Ishida (Takasaki City University of Economics, Japan); Makoto Nakazawa (Junior College of Aizu, Japan); Shigeichi Hirasawa (Waseda University, Japan)
2.45 pm  Overview and Evaluation of a Workshop Series for Fostering the Interest in Entrepreneurship and STEM
Georg Jäggle (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Wilfried Lepuschitz (Practical Robotics Institute Austria, Austria); Carina Girvan (Cardiff University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Lisamarie Schuster (Practical Robotics Institute Austria, Austria); Iman Ayatollahi and Markus Vincze (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
3.00 pm Factors Influencing Students’ Performance on Affective Skills
Che Maznah Mat Isa (Universiti Teknologi MARA & Professional Engineer, Board of Engineers Malaysia, Malaysia); Hamidah Mohd Saman, Janmaizatulriah Jani and Afifah Azmina Ahmad Amin (Universiti Teknologi MARA, Malaysia); Muhammad Isha Ismail (Universiti Teknologi Mara Pahang, Malaysia); Mazidah Mukri (Universiti Teknologi Mara, Malaysia)
3.15 pm PO Attainment vs. Employment Status: A Correlation Study for Taylor’s University School of Engineering
Reynato Andal Andal Gamboa and Chockalingam Aravind Vaithilingam (Taylor’s University, Malaysia); Satesh Namasivayam (Taylor’s University Lakeside Campus, Malaysia); Ramesh Singh (University of Malaya, Malaysia); Mohammad Hosseini Fouladi (Taylor’s University Lakeside Campus, Malaysia)
3.30 pm Outbound Open Innovation Policy for Unexploited Public Funded Intellectual Property
Haswira Nor Mohamad Hashim (Universiti Teknologi MARA, Malaysia); Anida Mahmood (MARA Technology University, Malaysia); Rohazar Wati Zuallcobley, Zeti Zuryani Mohd Zakuan and Adizul Ahmad(Universiti Teknologi MARA, Malaysia)
3.45 pm  Effect of STEM Competition on STEM Career Interest
Marlina Ali (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia); Abdul Halim Abdullah (UTM & Fakulti Pendidikan, Malaysia); Johari Surif (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia & UTM, Malaysia); Corrienna Abdul Talib(University Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia); Nor Hasniza Ibrahim (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia)
Day 1 Session 2B
Thursday, November 8 2:15 – 4:00 (Room: Pullman Five)
New Technologies in Education 1
Chair:
2.15 pm  Enhancement of a VEX Robot with an Onboard Vision System
Lili Ma and Mohamed Alborati (New York City College of Technology, USA)
2.30 pm Mobile Course Design Planner Application for Blended Learning Content
Jehana Ermy Jamaluddin (Universiti Tenaga Nasional, Malaysia)
2.45 pm  Development of a Project Based Learning Evaluation Method Based on PBLBOK
Yoshiki Sato (Tokyo Gakugei University & Info screw inc., Japan); Atsuo Hazeyama (Tokyo Gakugei University, Japan); Shoichi Nakamura (Fukushima University, Japan); Youzou Miyadera (Tokyo Gakugei University, Japan)
3.00 pm A Final Year Project Based-Design of Ammonia Production Plant-Part I
Mahmoud Masoud, Ala’a Al Muhtaseb and Abdelaziz Al Hashmi (Sultan Qaboos University, Oman)
3.15 pm A Final Year Project Based-Design of Ammonia Production Plant-Part II
Mahmoud Masoud, Ala’a Al Muhtaseb and Abdelaziz Al Hashmi (Sultan Qaboos University, Oman)
3.30 pm  Students’ Response on Implementation of Kahoot in the Classroom
Hashimah Hashim (Universiti Teknologi MARA, Malaysia); Nur Ashida Salim (Faculty of Electrical Engineering & Universiti Teknologi MARA, Malaysia); Murizah Kassim (Universiti Teknologi MARA, Malaysia)
3.45 pm View of a Study to Foster Students’ Interest in Data Analysis Using Air Temperature Data
Akio Imazawa and Nobuyuki Naoe (Kanazawa Technical College, Japan)
4.00 pm – 4.15 pm Coffee Break
Day 1 Session 3A
Thursday, November 8 , 4.15 pm – 5.15 pm (Room: Pullman Eight)
New Technologies in Education 2
Chair:
4.15 pm Digital Teaching Materials of Kosen Fundamental Mathematics for Bilingual Engineering Education
Tadakazu Sakakura, Norihisa Matsumoto, Akiko Nakatani and Takeshi Fujisawa (International College of Technology, Kanazawa, Japan)
4.30 pm  An Engineering Training Equipment Self-cognition Method Based on Mobile Phone Quick Response (QR) Codes
Xudong Pan, Hong Huo, Bo Peng and Xuelin Chen (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
4.45 pm Using Simulation Tools in Power Electronics Courses – A Case Study
Hartmut Hinz and Noah Hashimi (Frankfurt University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
5.00 pm  The Application of FROG VLE System in Teaching and Facilitating Among Vocational Colleges Lecturers
Affero Ismail (Universiti Tun Hussein Onn Malaysia, Malaysia); Norazlinna Ujang (BPTV, Malaysia); Alias Masek (Universiti Tun Hussein Onn Malaysia, Malaysia); Siti Soleha Razali (UTHM, Malaysia); Suhaizal Hashim (Universiti Tun Hussein Onn Malaysia, Malaysia)
5.15 pm Fuzzy Delphi Method Refinement of Mobile Language Learning Framework Elements for Technical and Engineering Contexts
Azwin Arif Abdul Rahim (Universiti Malaysia Pahang & Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia, Malaysia); Mohamed Amin Embi (Univeristi Kebangsaan Malaysia, Malaysia); Supyan Hussin (Senior Lecturer, Malaysia); Norazah Mohd Nordin (Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia, Malaysia); Nor Yazi Khamis (Universiti Malaysia Pahang, Malaysia); Rosseni Din (Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia, Malaysia)
Day 1 Session 3B
Thursday, November 8,  4.15 pm – 5.15 pm (Room: Pullman Five)
Measurement and Evaluation & Quality Assurance
Chair:
4.15 pm  Accreditation of the Mechanical Engineering Program at UAE University: A Case Study
Salah Al Omari (UAE University & Faculty of Engineering, United Arab Emirates); Ali Hilal-Alnaqbi and Emad Elnajjar (United Arab Emirates University, United Arab Emirates); Mohamed Y. E. Selim (UAE University, United Arab Emirates); Farag Omar (UAEU, United Arab Emirates); Abdel-Hamid Ismail Mourad (Unietd Arab Emirates University, United Arab Emirates); Sangarappillai Sivaloganathan (UAE University, United Arab Emirates)
4.30 pm Developing a Quality Assurance System for Computing Programs Using NCAAA and ABET Accreditation Requirements
Mohammed Al-Shargabi (Najran University & Najran University, Saudi Arabia)
4.45 pm Factors Affecting Decision Making Among Future Engineers Reflected in Research Project 2 (RP2)
Nik Raikhan Nik Him (Universiti Teknologi MARA & UiTM, Malaysia); Atikah Kadri (Universiti Teknologi MARA, Malaysia)
5.00 pm  Learning Outcomes Assessment Using Worksheets Scaffolding for Project Design 2 at Kanazawa Institute of Technology
Azilah Saparon (Universiti Teknologi MARA, Malaysia); Boon Chye Rudy Ang (Singapore Polytechnic, Singapore); Taufiq Ilham Maulana (Universitas Muhammadiyah Yogyakarta, Indonesia); Hung Xuan Nguyen and Shigeo Matsumoto (Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Japan)
5.15 pm  Content Knowledge Mastery and Peer Assessment Quality: a Preliminary Case Study in an Undergraduate Engineering Course
Johnson Lim Soon Chong (Universiti Tun Hussein Onn Malaysia, Malaysia)
Day 2, Session 1
Friday,  November 9 , 9:00 – 10:15 (Room: Pullman Eight)
New Technologies in Education 3
Chair:
9.00 am Interactive Learning of Electrical Machines Using ELMA Tool
Atiqah Hamizah Mohd Nordin (Univerisiti Teknologi MARA, Malaysia); Rijalul Fahmi Mustapa (Universiti Teknologi MARA, Malaysia); Aznilinda Zainuddin (University Teknologi MARA Johor, Kampus Pasir Gudang, Malaysia); Herda Balqis Ismail (Universiti Teknologi MARA (UiTM), Malaysia)
9.15am  Integrating Mobile Learning into the Foundation in Engineering Programme
Se Yong Eh Noum (Taylor’s University Lakeside Campus, Malaysia); Mindy Tay (Taylor’s University, Malaysia); Sivakumar Sivanesan, Satesh Namasivayam, Mohammad Hosseini Fouladi and Teow Loong(Taylor’s University Lakeside Campus, Malaysia)
9.30 am Mobile Learning Adopting in Enhancing Learning Experience Among HEI Student
Alina Shamsuddin (Universiti Tun Hussien Onn Malaysia, Malaysia); Eta Wahab (Universiti Tun Hussein Onn Malaysia, Malaysia); Nor Hazana Abdullah (Universiti Tun Hussien Onn Malaysia, Malaysia); Azeanita Suratkon (Universiti Tun Hussein Onn Malaysia, Malaysia)
9.45 am  Developing A Unified Model of Teaching Computational Thinking
Nurul Faizah Rozali, Norasykin Mohd Zaid, Norah Md Noor and Nor Hasniza Ibrahim (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia)
10.00 pm  The Effects of A Serious Game Activity and Learning Tasks on Students’ Motivation Towards Reading Skill
Anas (Mohammad Kamal) H. Al Hanandeh and Zaleha Abdullah (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia); Jamalludin Harun (Fakulti Pendidikan, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia)
10.15 pm  Women Participation in Engineering Professions:Future Intentions and Directions
Nor Hazana Abdullah and Alina Shamsuddin (Universiti Tun Hussien Onn Malaysia, Malaysia); Eta Wahab and Nor Aziati Abdul Hamid (Universiti Tun Hussein Onn Malaysia, Malaysia); Anim Zalina Azizan(UTHM, Malaysia)
Day 2, Session 2
Friday, November 9 ,  10:45 am – 12:00 pm (Room: Pullman Eight)
Education in other Sciences
Chair:
10.45 am Behaviours of Students When Solving the Assessment of Programme for International Student Assessment (PISA) Mathematical Problems
Sharifah Nurarfah S. Abd Rahman (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia); Abdul Halim Abdullah (UTM & Fakulti Pendidikan, Malaysia); Mahani Mokhtar and Nor Hasniza Ibrahim (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia); Soh Hon Mun (University Technology Malaysia, Malaysia); Syafiqah Mohd Hairon (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia)
11.00 am Geometrical Thinking with Technology: A Systematic Literature Reviews
Mardhiyana Abidin (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia & UTM, Malaysia); Zaleha Binti Ismail and Norulhuda Ismail (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia)
11.15 am Primary Science Teacher Performance in Science Process Skills
Mohd Munir Baharom (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia); Noor Azean Atan (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia & Skudai, Malaysia); Mohd Nihra Haruzuan Bin Mohamad Said (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia)
11.30 am Interactive Courseware as an Effective Strategy to Overcome Misconceptions in Acid-base Chemistry
Corrienna Abdul Talib, Hassan Aliyu and Adi Maimum Abdul Malik (University Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia); Hooi Siang Kang and Marlina Ali (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia)
11.45 am Ontology Based Web Page Classification System by Using Enhanced C4.5 and Naïve Bayesian Classifier
Hnin Pwint Myu Wai (University of Technology & Myanmar, Myanmar)
12.00 pm  Development of 3DPH: HoloRead for Preschool Children’s Learning
Nurul Maziah Mohd Barkhaya (University Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia); Noor Dayana Abd Halim and Noraffandy Yahaya (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia)